We Are Available 24/7  |  Hablamos Español

Employment Law Services in California

Dedicated advocacy for California workers facing workplace violations, discrimination, retaliation, and wage theft.

Employment Law Services

 

At Setareh Law, we provide comprehensive employment law services to protect the rights of employees throughout California. Whether you have been wrongfully terminated, subjected to discrimination or harassment, denied proper wages, or retaliated against for speaking up, our experienced employment lawyers are here to fight for you. We handle individual claims as well as class actions and PAGA cases against large employers.

Our employment law services commonly help workers with:

  • Wrongful termination and constructive discharge claims
  • Discrimination and harassment based on race, gender, age, disability, or pregnancy
  • Retaliation for reporting illegal activity or filing wage/safety claims
  • Unpaid wages, overtime, commissions, and meal/rest break violations
  • Failure to accommodate disabilities or provide protected leave

 

We are committed to delivering aggressive, results-driven representation while providing compassionate support during difficult times. 

What Employment Law Services Are Available to California Workers?

California employment law services cover a wide range of workplace legal issues including wrongful termination, discrimination, harassment, wage theft, retaliation, and misclassification, giving workers access to experienced legal advocacy at every stage of their claim. With the right employment law services you may be entitled to:

  • Full recovery of unpaid wages, overtime, and missed break premiums
  • Compensation for discrimination, harassment, and retaliation
  • Punitive damages, attorney fees, and injunctive relief against your employer

 

For official information on remedies, see the California Civil Rights Department (CRD) Employment page and the EEOC Remedies for Employment Discrimination.

Why Choosing the Right Employment Law Services Matters

 

Workplace violations can cause serious financial, emotional, and professional harm. Having skilled employment lawyers on your side ensures your case is properly evaluated, strongly litigated, and resolved for maximum compensation. Many employers only take claims seriously when faced with experienced legal counsel.

  • Strong legal representation significantly increases case value and success rate
  • Early intervention preserves critical evidence and strengthens your position
  • Comprehensive services cover everything from initial consultation to trial or settlement
  • Contingency fee arrangements mean you pay nothing unless we recover for you

 

Key Employment Law Services We Provide

 

We offer a full range of employment law services tailored to the needs of California workers.

  • Wrongful termination and retaliation claims
  • Discrimination and sexual harassment lawsuits
  • Wage and hour violations, including unpaid overtime and missed breaks
  • Failure to accommodate disabilities and protected leave claims
  • PAGA claims for widespread Labor Code violations
  • Failure to promote and glass ceiling cases
  • Whistleblower retaliation and public policy violations

 

Official guidance on filing is available at the CRD Complaint Process.

The Purpose of Our Employment Law Services

 

Our mission is to level the playing field between employees and powerful employers.

  • Protect workers’ rights and hold employers accountable
  • Recover fair compensation for lost wages and emotional harm
  • Force systemic changes in unlawful workplace practices
  • Provide compassionate, accessible legal help when workers need it most

Common Employment Law Issues We Handle

We regularly represent clients facing these widespread workplace problems.

Wrongful Termination

  • Fired for discriminatory or retaliatory reasons
  • Constructive discharge due to intolerable conditions

 

Discrimination & Harassment

  • Race, gender, age, disability, pregnancy, or sexual orientation discrimination
  • Hostile work environment and sexual harassment

 

Wage and Hour Violations

  • Unpaid overtime, missed meal/rest breaks, and off-the-clock work
  • Commission disputes and waiting time penalties

 

Retaliation

  • Punishment for complaining about safety, wages, or illegal activity
  • Retaliation after filing workers’ compensation or discrimination claims

For wage and hour specifics, visit the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) official site.

Who Can Benefit from Our Employment Law Services?

Our services are available to a wide range of California workers.

Worker Coverage

  • Full-time, part-time, and temporary employees
  • Executives, managers, and hourly workers
  • Workers in private companies, government, and nonprofits

 

Employer Coverage

  • Large corporations, small businesses, and startups
  • Staffing agencies and joint employers
  • Public agencies and government contractors

 

Protected Rights

  • Right to a discrimination-free and retaliation-free workplace
  • Right to fair wages and safe working conditions
  • Right to seek justice without fear of further harm

How Our Employment Law Services Work

We make the legal process clear, supportive, and effective for every client.

 

Free Case Evaluation

  • Honest assessment of your situation and case strength
  • Clear explanation of your legal rights and options

 

Honest assessment of your situation and case strength. Start with a free employment case evaluation.

 

Thorough Investigation

  • Collection of evidence, witness statements, and documentation
  • Analysis of employer policies and decision-making

 

Strategic Advocacy

  • Negotiation with employers for fair settlements
  • Aggressive litigation when settlement is not possible

 

Full Support Through Resolution

  • Regular updates and clear communication
  • Compassionate guidance at every stage

 

For remedies under FEHA, see the CRD Employment Remedies overview and the EEOC Enforcement Guidance on Compensatory and Punitive Damages.

 

How Our Lawyer Can Help You

Our employment law team combines deep legal knowledge with a client-first approach. We provide comprehensive services from the first consultation through final resolution. We are committed to protecting your rights and securing the best possible outcome in your employment case.

Immediate Case Assessment and Strategic Planning

Every matter begins with a thorough, confidential review of your facts and evidence. This step includes:

  • Honest evaluation of case strength and potential value
  • Identification of all viable legal claims
  • Development of a clear strategy tailored to your goals

 

Thorough Investigation and Evidence Preservation

We act quickly to gather and organize all relevant evidence. Our investigation includes:

  • Collection of documents, emails, performance reviews, and witness statements
  • Analysis of employer policies and decision-making patterns
  • Preservation of critical evidence before it is lost

 

Identifying All Liable Parties

We examine the full employment relationship to maximize recovery. This process includes:

  • Analysis of direct employer and joint employer liability
  • Review of corporate structure and insurance coverage
  • Identification of all parties who can be held responsible

 

Aggressive Negotiations with Employers

We negotiate firmly using strong evidence and proven strategies. Negotiation efforts include:

  • Presenting compelling proof of violations and damages
  • Demanding full compensation and policy changes
  • Countering employer defenses and low settlement offers

 

Litigation-Ready Representation

We prepare every case for trial from day one. Litigation support includes:

  • Filing complaints with DFEH/CRD and superior court
  • Conducting discovery and depositions
  • Presenting powerful evidence at hearings and trial

 

Full Compensation Advocacy

Our goal is to recover everything the law allows. Compensation may include:

  • Lost wages, benefits, and emotional distress damages
  • Punitive damages in cases of egregious conduct
  • Attorney fees and litigation costs

 

Compassionate Support Throughout the Process

We understand how stressful workplace legal issues can be. Client support includes:

  • Regular updates on case progress and negotiations
  • Plain-language explanations of your rights and options
  • Responsive assistance at every stage of your case

Immediate Case Assessment and Strategic Planning

Every case begins with a thorough review of your work arrangement, Amazon’s control, and economic realities. Early evaluation identifies all viable claims and preserves maximum remedies. This step includes:

  • Detailed ABC test and joint employment analysis
  • Calculation of unpaid overtime, expense reimbursements, and penalties
  • Strategy development for DLSE, court, or class/PAGA action

Thorough Investigation and Evidence Preservation

Acting quickly secures critical evidence before it is lost or altered. We gather and organize proof to build a strong case. Our investigation includes:

  • Review of DSP contracts, Amazon app data, and performance metrics
  • Collection of pay records, expense logs, and driver communications
  • Witness statements from other DSP drivers

Identifying All Liable Parties

These claims often involve both the DSP and Amazon as joint employers. We examine relationships to ensure full recovery. This process includes:

  • Analyzing Amazon’s control and DSP’s day-to-day operations
  • Reviewing corporate structures and contractual relationships
  • Checking insurance coverage and corporate assets

Aggressive Negotiations with Employers and Insurers

DSPs and Amazon often offer low settlements. We negotiate firmly to secure full value. Negotiation efforts include:

  • Presenting clear ABC test violations and joint employer evidence
  • Demanding reclassification, back wages, reimbursements, and penalties
  • Countering improper defenses or attempts to minimize liability

Litigation-Ready Representation

We prepare every case for hearing or trial from the beginning. When settlement is not achievable we litigate aggressively. Litigation support includes:

  • Filing individual or class/PAGA claims with DLSE or superior court
  • Conducting discovery, depositions, and expert consultations
  • Presenting compelling evidence and legal arguments

Full Compensation Advocacy

Our goal is to recover everything the law allows. We pursue all available remedies. Compensation may include:

  • Unpaid overtime and minimum wage violations
  • Full expense reimbursements (fuel, maintenance, phone, uniforms)
  • Waiting time penalties, interest, and PAGA penalties
  • Attorney fees and costs

Compassionate Support Throughout the Process

We understand the long hours, financial pressure, and stress faced by Amazon DSP drivers. Our team provides clear guidance and consistent support. Client support includes:

  • Regular updates on case progress and negotiation status
  • Plain-language explanations of rights, calculations, and timelines
  • Responsive assistance at every stage of recovery and enforcement

 

If you have been involved in a trucking accident while delivering, we can also assist with personal injury claims. Our firm handles everything from wrongful death cases to misclassification lawsuits for drivers across California. We are committed to ensuring every labor law attorney on our team fights for your maximum recovery.

Areas We Serve Across California

Our employment law services are available to workers throughout the entire state.

Counties: Los Angeles | Orange County | San Diego | Riverside | San Bernardino | Ventura | Santa Barbara | San Francisco | Alameda | Contra Costa | Sacramento | San Joaquin | Fresno | Kern | Stanislaus | Tulare | Monterey | Santa Clara | and every other county in the state.

Cities: Los Angeles, Long Beach, Glendale, Pasadena, Irvine, Anaheim, Riverside, San Bernardino, Ontario, San Diego, Chula Vista, Oceanside, Escondido, San Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, Fremont, Sacramento, Bakersfield, Stockton, and hundreds more.

FAQ's: Employment Law Services

What types of cases do you handle?

We handle wrongful termination, discrimination, harassment, retaliation, wage and hour violations, and PAGA claims.

Do I need to pay upfront for your services?

No. We handle most employment cases on a contingency fee basis you pay nothing unless we recover for you.

How long do I have to file an employment claim?

Deadlines vary (often 1–3 years), but acting quickly is important to preserve evidence and strengthen your case.

Will filing a claim affect my current or future employment?

Retaliation is illegal. We fight aggressively to protect you from further harm.

Can you help with small claims or minor violations?

Yes. Even smaller cases can have significant value when penalties and attorney fees are included.

What makes your firm different?

We combine aggressive litigation with compassionate client service and a proven track record of success in employment law.

Take the Next Step

Contact an experienced California employment attorney today for a FREE Entertainment Industry Worker Rights case evaluation. Protect your rights against unpaid wages, missed breaks, misclassification, unsafe conditions, and retaliation. You pay nothing unless we win, and our dedicated legal team will fight aggressively to secure full compensation, enforce your workplace protections, and guide you every step of the way toward justice.

Contact us today:

📞 Phone: 310-888-7771
✉️ Email: help@setarehlaw.com
🌐 Address: 420 N Camden Dr, Beverly Hills CA, 90210

This information is provided for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. Each case is unique, and outcomes depend on specific facts and circumstances. Consult with a qualified California employment attorney to discuss your individual situation. 

LEGAL TERMS & PRIVACY

We use cookies and similar technologies to improve our website, understand traffic, and provide tailored advertising. You can manage your preferences or opt out at any time by visiting our Cookie Policy, our Terms of Service, and our Privacy Policy. By continuing, you agree to these terms. You agree that we and our third-party vendors may collect and use your information, including through cookies, pixels and similar technologies, for the purposes set forth in our Privacy Policy such as personalizing your experience and ads.

Need Help With a Legal Matter?

No upfront costs. No hidden Fees. You only pay if we WIN your case. 100% FREE & Confidential Consultation.

¡Hablamos Español!